Skip to Content

Office of Institutional Research, Assessment, and Analytics

USC Columbia
Student Financial Aid and Scholarships (FY 2004-2005)


    No. of
Awards
Amount
Loans
 Perkins1,4703,335,388
 Stafford17,86096,128,226
 Supplemental1,75714,546,876
 Parent1,0529,328,443
 Nursing Student Program50121,771
 Health Professions Program3798,712
Loans - Total22,226 $123,559,416
Scholarships - Total7,953 $18,602,274

Grants
  
 Pell Grant4,15811,244,339
 Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grants872813,354
 State Need Based Grant2,0962,589,763
Grants - Total7,126$14,647,456
   
College Work Study - Total732 $1,170,008
Undergraduate Students Receiving Aid: 95% of New Freshmen recieved some form of financial aid
36% of New Freshman received some need-based aid
83% of Continuing Students recieved some form of financial aid
42% of Continuing Students received some need-based aid