Skip to Content

Office of Institutional Research, Assessment, and Analytics

USC Columbia
Student Financial Aid and Scholarships (FY 2001 - 2002)


  No. of
Awards
Amount
Loans - Total19,318$79,634,608
 Perkins1,4883,169,083
 Stafford16,37767,968,986
 Supplemental4953,023,388
 Parent8435,192,232
 Nursing Student Program68142,736
 Health Professions Program47138,183
Scholarships - Total 5,968$14,360,260
Grants - Total5,731$11,481,566
 Pell Grant3,5379,072,589
 Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grants1,1181,037,464
 State Need Based Grant1,0761,371,513
College Work Study - Total1,045$2,183,945
Undergraduate Students Receiving Aid: 79% of New Freshmen
67% of Continuing Students